Privacy Policy

Early Bird Run Crew is committed to protecting your personal information and complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 and any subsequent amendments including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) / Data Protection Act 2018.

Our Privacy Policy gives you detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it and how we keep it secure.

When we collect your personal information.

We only collect your personal information when you consent for us to do so as part of the registration process of the earlybird.run or when you sign up to receive our newsletter, through the online form on our website.

Why we collect your personal information.

The personal information that you agree for us to collect in this way enables us to provide you with a personalised experience. The information you provide helps us to give you the best service we can.

How we use your personal information.

Use of personal information on earlybird.run

We use the information submitted in order to contact you via email or through our website in order to provide information that you requested to be updated on

We also collect non-personally identifying information through Google Analytics, such as a user’s browser type, language preference and time spent using the website.  We produce reports citing such data in the aggregate, e.g. how many hits a particular resource has received over a set time period, or what percentage of users are accessing the website on a desktop versus a mobile device.  This information helps us to improve the quality of our resources and to respond effectively to how users are choosing to access the information on the site.

Use of personal information for our newsletter:

We use details collected (name, email address and type of newsletter requested (primary teacher / secondary teacher / contributor)) in order to send you an e-newsletter.

How we protect your personal information.

Early Bird Run Crew takes the following steps to help protect your personal information:

Early Bird Run Crew does not transfer your data to any other organisations.

Your rights to your personal information.

You have the right to contact us and ask for a copy of your personal information we hold and also to rectify any mistakes in the data.  You can also request that your data is removed from our records.

 Use of cookies by earlybird.run 

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.  The information we collect from these cookies is anonymous and includes information such as:

      The number of visitors to the site

      What pages users visit

      Where visitors came to earlybird.run  from (for example, through a search engine).

This information helps us to maintain and develop the website, and provides useful information on which resources are useful to you. 

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout